Website Privacy Statement

About

SwainWoodham Group Website Privacy Statement

This statement sets out how we collect, hold, use and share your personal information.  This does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020.

If you provide us with personal information through this website, we will protect your information as set out below.

We may amend this privacy statement from time to time.

 

Collection of your Information


We may collect personal information about you when you provide information to us directly, and when you obtain services from us. We may also collect personal information about you from third parties were authorised by you and from public sources.

The type of personal information we may collect may include:

 

Use of Your Information


We only collect and use personal information from you to be able to provide you with the products and services you have requested from us. We may provide you with information on our other services from time to time. We do not sell our client information or share it with third parties without your permission.

 

Retention and Security


We will not hold your personal information for longer than is required for the purpose(s) for which it was collected (subject to any obligations at law to hold the information for longer periods).  

We have cyber security safeguards in place to protect the information and we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that information will not be disclosed to any unauthorised person or organisation. Our security measures include:

 

Where is information hosted?


Our website and customer relationship management systems are hosted in New Zealand. We also use Microsoft 365 and Iress which are hosted in Australia and are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).  

When we share your data with a third party, we have contracts in place with them which requires them to have in place the technical and organisational measures necessary to protect your personal data, however many such providers are subject to different privacy laws and controls to New Zealand and hence we cannot provide absolute surety that those providers will not comply with their obligations to us, and divulge your personal data.

 

Your right of access and to correction

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held by us is accurate and up-to-date.  You are entitled to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not we hold personal information about you and you are entitled to reasonable access to this information, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.

If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information and have it corrected, or would like to be removed from any of our subscription lists at any time, then please contact us at,

Company Name

SwainWoodham Group

Attention

The Compliance Officer

Address

18 Fitzgerald Avenue, Christchurch Central, Christchurch, 8011
Postal Address: P O Box 25 206, City East, Christchurch 8141

Telephone

0800 355 444 or 03 366 4220

Email address

info@swainwoodham.co.nz



Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, any information you provide over the internet is provided at your own risk.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. Please note that those websites will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility for the actions of those websites.